How to Apply for an Australian Visa from Nigeria

Visiting Australia is a dream come true, imagine being in the 6th biggest country in the world! Although going there requires long flights but nonetheless it’s a trip we’re excited to talk about. Get your visa and tag along!

Asides being very urban in nature, it has vibrant cities, mountains for hiking, wildlife, stunning beaches and world class wine regions. The major cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane are filled with cultural and natural beauty. Australia is surrounded by 3 fine oceans (Pacific, Indian, and Southern), and proves to be a great spot for relaxation.

Before you visit, you need to apply for a visa. If you have a valid Nigerian E-passport, you can travel to Australia for visits, to study, for business or work. If you’re transiting through an international airport in Australia you will need a transit visa.  You can also apply for citizenship.

Visitor visa (Subclass 600)

This allows you entry to Australia as a visitor or tourist, it also allows you undertake short business visitor activities; this includes making a general business or employment inquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference.

 

The Subclass 600 also allows you study for up to 3 months. You’re allowed stay of up to 3, 6 or 12 months. When your it is granted, they will state how long your stay will last and how many times you can enter Australia.

It takes anytime from 20 – 35 days for your application to be processed.

Transit visa (Subclass 771)

If you want to make a short stopover in Australia on your way to another country, you will need to hold an Australia visa. A Subclass 771 (Transit) is likely to be the most appropriate one for that. This lets you travel via Australia, enter and stay in Australia for no longer than 72 hours. This comes at no extra fees to you.

Student visa (subclass 500)

If you want to study in Australia, you must have been accepted by a registered educational institution in Australia. There are a number of student visa options available, depending on the type of study you want to undertake, including: Primary or secondary study, Higher education, Post-graduate study, Vocational education and training. Student visa is usually valid for the duration of your course. Allow 25 – 50 days for your it to be processed.

Also read:  Top 5 Visas Nigerians Want: Requirements And How Much They Cost

 

 Work visa

You can get a access to work in Australia through the skilled migration program or by being sponsored by an approved Australian employer. Under the skilled migration program you can apply for a visa under

  • Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132)
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188)
  • Skilled Independent (subclass 189)
  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190)
  • Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489)
  • Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)

An australian approved employer can applying or sponsor you to remain in Australia for both a temporary and permanent basis under the

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457)

Other work related visas in Australia are Investment, Business owner, and Entrepreneurs visa.

 

Permanent residency

You can apply for Australian citizenship

  • Under your spouse, if he/she is a citizen
  • Through the skills assessment programme
  • Through the investor, business innovation or business owner visa
  • If an approved Australian employer nominated you

 

certificate of citizenship for visa

If you fall into any of the above categories, you’re well on your way to becoming an Australian citizen. Although this might take from as little as 2 years to as much 30 years, depending on the approach you use.

 

Visa fees

Fares may vary from time to time

  • Visitor – N40, 385 to N294, 039
  • Transit – Free
  • Student– N161, 433
  • Work – N80, 417 – N1, 057, 964
  • Permanent citizenship – N10, 089 – N5, 693,403

  

General visa application document requirements

  • Your valid e-passport; should be older than six months and have at least six months’ validity
  • Properly completed applications form, register for an ImmiAccount and proceed to fill your required form online. Application form must be properly signed and dated
  • One recent colour passport photograph in size 45 mm x 35 mm and white background
  • Photocopy of ID card and international passport bio data page
  • Previous passports or visas and stamps to indicate your travel history
  • Medical check report.
  • A comprehensive travel health insurance cover for your total stay duration in Australia.
  • Police clearance certificate assessment for character.
  • Evidence of employment and assets that will serve as a motivation for your return to Nigeria
  • Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
  • Accompanying children. If a child under 18 years is coming to Australia, please provide evidence to confirm family relationship. For example, certified copies of birth certificates, showing names of both parents.
  • Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds.
  • Biometrics
Also read:  The one strategy that will triple traffic to your website

Additional requirements for business visa

  • Business Invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Australia. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Australia, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager
  • Evidence of financial capacity

Additional requirements for student visa

  • Confirmation of Enrolment from approved Australian institution
  • Evidence of funds for duration of study
  • Accommodation agreement

Australia doesn’t issue visa labels. Your Australian visa will be granted electronically, a notification letter including all details will be issued to you.

 

Where to submit your application

You may do so yourself or via the TLS Contact Visa Application Centres in Lagos or Abuja.

After you’ve signed up for an ImmiAccount and complete the online application form as stated above, you will

  • Provide the details of your passport.
  • Scan every document that is necessary.
  • Attach the files you scanned.
  • Submit your application
  • Supply your biometric data via the visa application center.

However, if you’re not up to this simply submit at the visa collection centre. Take along

  • A completed Australian Visa Application form
  • Get every document necessary to support your application
  • Schedule an appointment at the visa application centre
  • Make the payment for your visa application in cash.
  • Supply your biometric data via the application center.

 

TLScontact Application Centres are located at the locations below:

Abuja

3rd Floor, El Yakub Muhktar Place, Zakariya Maimalari Street,CBD, Abuja

Lagos

5th & 6th Floors Etiebets Place, 21 Mobolaji Bank Anthony Way, Ikeja, Lagos

Please note that an additional service fee is payable to TLScontact if you wish to use their services.

Abd'kareem Oladipo

"Seize the day, never trust in the promise of tomorrow" - a wise person

Leave a reply


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image