How to Apply For Dubai Visa In Nigeria

Dubai is unarguably one of the most charming cities in the world. It is filled with amazing things to do and see that you won’t get anywhere else. Little wonder why Nigerians love to visit a lot. If it isn’t on your travel bucket list, you should add it now! With its rich traditional Arabic culture, Dubai is a traveller’s dream destination. It is perfect for destination weddings, desert safari, shopping, captivating architecture like the Burj Khalifa and pearly white beaches of Palm Jumeirah. You’re guaranteed to be awed throughout your stay.

Yes, Dubai is open to tourism and it is relatively easy to get a visa but it is every visitor’s responsibility to be sensitive, respect the predominant religion there – Islam and also to  dress modestly at the malls, mosques and souqs. Dubai is one of 7 emirates of the United Arab Emirates.

If you’re not sure how to go about your visa application, you’re in luck. This article will show you how to apply for a visa to Dubai. You need to be clear on why you are travelling; because there are different types of visas for different travel reasons.

 

Service Visa

This visa is valid for 14 days from the date of issue and can’t be extended. Visa processing takes about 5 working days.

 Tourist Visa

Short term visit – is valid for 30 days stay in Dubai and is non-renewable. The visa itself is valid for 58 days from the date of issue. This visa mainly applies for a family travelling for tourist purposes. Visa processing takes about 5 working days.

Long term visit visa – is valid for 90 days from the issue date and non-renewable. This visa type has been suspended till further notice.

Overnight Safari

Overnight Safari via Travelex Travels and Tours

 

Also read:  7 tips to get the bathroom that perfectly reflects your personality

Transit Visa

This Visa is valid only for 96 hours and is ideal if you’re only staying in the UAE for a period of less than 4 days. This visa is usually preferred by travellers having business meetings or taking stopovers (a minimum of 8 hours) en route to their onward journey. This type of visa can only be provided by airline you’re travelling with.

Work Visa 

For you to get a work visa, you need to have been employed by a Dubai business and have a written contract or job offer letter. Your employer will then begin all the necessary paperwork to obtain you an employment visa. After the employer has applied for your employment visa, the UAE immigration will contact you for medical examination and necessary documents. You will then obtain a health and labour card (work visa) and later apply for a residency visa.

It usually takes approximately 2-3 weeks in whole process if your documents are complete and correct. Otherwise it may take 4-5 weeks.

Student visa

Just like the work visa, the student visas for international students is facilitated by the university you’re applying to in UAE. Once the university sends you an offer letter for the programme/course you applied to and you accept it, they will initiate the Visa application process. The visa is usually valid for around a year at a time and they need to be renewed every year during the course of your study. Some universities, colleges and institutions may require a refundable visa deposit. Visa processing usually takes between 2 – 5 weeks.

Abu Dha University via fillipinotimes

Visa Fees

  • Tourist Visa – N30,340
  • 96 hours Visa – N23,315
  • 14 Days Visa – N30,340
  • 90 Days Visa – N63,120
  • Cancellation Charge – N10, 370
  • Student visa – N295,200
Also read:  6 Reasons Why You Should Get Professional Manicure & Pedicure

 

General visa application document requirements

  • Your valid e-passport; should be older than six months and have at least six months’ validity period with two blank visa pages
  • Fill and sign appropriate form for the visa you’re applying for here
  • Bank statements
  • Hotel booking
  • Confirmed Emirates or Fly Dubai airline ticket photocopy.
  • Coloured passport copies – Photo page and Bio Page in colour & Profession page, expiry and any other special endorsement page
  • One coloured passport photograph with white background (Size 4.3 cms x 5.5 cms, indicate full name on the reverse side of the photo & PPT No)
  • Previous passports (it serves as evidence of your previous travel history);
  • Payment for your Visa Processing Fee;

Additional requirements for student visa

  • 4 e-Passport copies
  • 12 passport photographs
  • Upon arrival, 3 e-passport copies with entry visa to the UAE
  • Evidence of acceptance to a UAE tertiary institute (offer letter)
  • Possibly bank statements showing evidence of funds in the UAE
  • Possibly a tenancy agreement (or letter from university if staying in university accommodation)
  • Copy of tuition fee receipt for the current study year of the program
  • Copy of visa fees receipt for the current study year of the program
  • Post-graduate students will need to have their undergraduate degree attested
  • Medical and security checks

Where to submit your application

Your applications can be submitted at the VFS Global Dubai Centre. Remember to book an appointment and make preparations for additional service charge and bank processing charges.

Lagos address – VFS Global, Manor House, Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundbout, Lekki-Epe Expressway, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

Opening Times: Monday to Friday: 08:00AM – 03:00PM

Abd'kareem Oladipo

"Seize the day, never trust in the promise of tomorrow" - a wise person

Leave a reply

CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image