How to Apply for a China Visa – Requirements and Instructions for Nigerians

With a population of 1.379 Billion people and the second largest economy in the world, China stands head and shoulders above most of the countries around the world in terms of ancient culture meeting modern technology. A land so majestic and a people so ingenious, China is truly a sight to behold and wonder at. The Land of Kung fu, stir fried rice and an endless entrepreneurial flair, China is a place also rich in business opportunities. It is common knowledge now that many Nigerians have flocked there over the years, mostly in search of a economic fortune.

Nigerian’s love to travel but have found getting visa’s an often scary process, however we believe that with proper understanding, success is not only possible but highly probable. You’ve seen the movies, you’ve eaten the food. Now it’s time to experience it for yourself.

Here’s what you need to know, to get from A to C-H-I-N-A

First of all, you have to know what category of visa you are applying for. The reason being, every category has different requirements, some are subject to less scrutiny than others, so it is critical that you know what the purpose of your trip is and model your application towards that. You also need to know China issues visas that allow single, double or multiple entries; the last two allowing you to exit from the Chinese mainland and re-enter using the same visa as long as it is valid.

Visa Fees

These fees depend more on the entries than on the visa type

  1. Single Entry: N14,000
  2. Double Entry (6 months): N21,000
  3. Multiple Entry (6 months): N28,000
  4. Multiple Entry (1 year): N42,000

Basic Documents Required

  1. A valid passport with at least 6 months left before it expires, blank visa pages and a photocopy of your passport’s data page.
  2. Completed visa application form with a recently taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached
  3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship). If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
  4. If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of your old passport’s data page, as well as the page that contain your previous Chinese visa. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

After getting the basics sorted, next every category will have certain extra documentation needed

Supporting Documents

Business Visa (M-Visa)

To apply for a Business visa, you need an invitation letters issued by relevant entity. The invitation letter should contain:

  1. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity, financial source for expenditures)
  3. Information on the inviting entity (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative)

Student Visa

There are 2 types of student visa (X1 and x2)

X1 Visa (Valid for more than 180 days)

  1. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.
  2. Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

If you are issued an X1 visa, you need to apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits not later than 30 days after your entry in to China

X2 Visa (valid for over 180 days)

  1. Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

 

Also read:  Apartment for Rent in Lagos Island - How Much You Should Expect To Pay

Work Visa (Z-Visa)

To apply for a work visa to China, you will need one of the following documents:

  1. Foreigners Employment Permit of the People’s Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  2. Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  3. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  4. An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Foreign Affairs Office of provincial governments of China.
  5. Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;

If you are issued a Z visa, you need to apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits not later than 30 days after your entry in to China

 

Visiting Visa (F-Visa)

To apply for a visiting visa, you need an invitation letter issued by a relevant unit in China. The invitation should contain:

  1. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the you and the entity or individual that invited you and financial source for expenditures)
  3. Information on the individual/entity that invited you (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative)

Tourist Visa (L-Visa)

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China. The invitation letter should contain:

  1. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited etc)
  3. Information on the inviting entity (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative)
  4. Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures etc)
  5. Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature etc)
  6. A photocopy of the inviting individual’s passport and residence permit (if the person that invited you is a foreigner who stays or lives in China for work or studies)
  7. Photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between the applicant and the inviting individual.

For private affairs, documentation identifying the nature of the private affairs should be provided as required by the consular officer.

Permanent Resident Visa (D-Visa)

Also read:  What is the best social media management tool of 2016?

To apply for a permanent resident visa in China you would need to submit the original and photocopy of the Confirmation Form for permanent residence status issued by the Ministry of Public Security of China.

Now that you understand all the documentation required, it’s time to book an appointment. Be sure to only use original documentation. There is also the issue of legalization; documents issued in Nigeria and to be used in China must be notarized and legalized by the competent authorities in Nigeria and then be legalized by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate.

There are two locations you can process your applications in Nigeria; The Chinese Embassy in Abuja and the Visa Application centre in Lagos.

If you are applying in Abuja this is the address you need to visit

The Embassy OF China

Plot 302-303,

A.O. Central Area

Abuja

Visa appointments and interviews hold Tuesday to Thursday. Appointment hold from 3pm to 5pm while interviews hold from 10am to 12pm

Office hours:  Tuesday to Thursday

Visa Appointments:   3pm – 5pm

Visa Interviews: 10am – 12pm

If you are applying in Lagos this is the address you need to visit

Lagos China Visa Application Service Centre

Church Gate Towers, PC 30

Church Gate Street

Victoria Island

Office hours:  Monday  to Friday

Application submission:   9am – 3pm

Fee payment and Visa collection:   9am – 4pm

Abd'kareem Oladipo

"Seize the day, never trust in the promise of tomorrow" - a wise person

Leave a reply

CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image